Skip to content
Cyber Rafting Insights

Top 10 Web Development Companies in India (2026 List)

Looking for the best web development company in India? India is one of the world’s most popular places to build websites and web apps: you get experienced developers, modern technology and prices well below the US or Europe. The hard part is picking the right team.

Below are 10 of the top web development companies in India, with their Clutch ratings, hourly rates, minimum project size and location, so you can compare them side by side. After the list, you will find what a website costs in India and a checklist for choosing the right company.

Top 10 Web Development Companies in India at a Glance

CompanyLocationClutch ratingHourly rateMinimum project
eSparkBizAhmedabad4.9$15 – $25$5,000+
QED42New Delhi4.9$50 – $99$50,000+
ScaleupAllyNew Delhi4.7$25 – $49$5,000+
Wednesday SolutionsPune4.9$25 – $49$5,000+
CodeStore TechnologiesNoida4.9Under $25$5,000+
APPNWEB TechnologiesJaipur4.9$25 – $49$10,000+
Etelligens TechnologiesGreater Noida5.0$25 – $49$1,000+
Wildnet TechnologiesNoida4.8Under $25$5,000+
Auburn Digital SolutionsMumbai4.8$300+$5,000+
Chapter247 InfotechIndore4.9Under $25$10,000+

Ratings, rates and team sizes come from each company’s Clutch profile when we compiled this list. They change over time, so check the latest profile before you hire.

The 10 Best Web Development Companies in India

1. eSparkBiz (Ahmedabad)

eSparkBiz is one of the leading web development companies in India, known for its client-focused approach. It covers web design, app development and digital marketing, and builds custom solutions for each client with current technologies. Its focus on quality has made it a common choice for overseas companies looking for a development partner in India.

  • Clutch rating: 4.9
  • Established: 2010
  • Projects completed: 1,000+
  • Hourly rate: $15 – $25
  • Minimum project: $5,000+
  • Team size: 370+
  • Works across time zones including IST, GMT, CET, EST and PST

2. QED42 (New Delhi)

QED42 is a technology and design company with more than ten years of experience and 400+ completed projects. It focuses on business-to-business solutions and helps large enterprises build digital experiences, combining development expertise, design thinking and agile delivery to produce work that is both polished and measurable.

  • Clutch rating: 4.9
  • Established: 2009
  • Hourly rate: $50 – $99
  • Minimum project: $50,000+
  • Team size: 250+

3. ScaleupAlly (New Delhi)

ScaleupAlly (Admito Technologies Private Limited) positions itself as a remote in-house tech team for start-ups, founders and business leaders worldwide. Alongside web and app development, it works on business intelligence, data visualisation, analytics and machine learning.

  • Clutch rating: 4.7
  • Established: 2018
  • Hourly rate: $25 – $49
  • Minimum project: $5,000+
  • Team size: 250+

4. Wednesday Solutions (Pune)

Wednesday Solutions is a Pune-based company that builds websites and web products with a strong focus on user experience. It covers web design, development and online marketing, helping businesses build a strong online presence and reach their digital goals.

  • Clutch rating: 4.9
  • Established: 2019
  • Hourly rate: $25 – $49
  • Minimum project: $5,000+
  • Team size: 250+

5. CodeStore Technologies (Noida)

CodeStore is an offshore development company that specialises in custom software and web applications for businesses of all sizes. Its team works across a wide range of programming languages and technologies to meet each client’s specific requirements.

  • Clutch rating: 4.9
  • Established: 2017
  • Hourly rate: under $25
  • Minimum project: $5,000+
  • Team size: 250+

6. APPNWEB Technologies (Jaipur)

APPNWEB Technologies says more than 1,200 organisations grow their business with its services. The team combines technical and industry knowledge and focuses on building long-term relationships with clients.

  • Clutch rating: 4.9
  • Established: 2012
  • Hourly rate: $25 – $49
  • Minimum project: $10,000+
  • Team size: 250+

7. Etelligens Technologies (Greater Noida)

Etelligens started in 2014 with a small group of engineers and has grown to 100+ in-house designers, developers, project managers and QA engineers. It has completed 200+ projects for start-ups and small businesses, and has also built products for well-known brands such as Valvoline and EY.

  • Clutch rating: 5.0
  • Established: 2014
  • Hourly rate: $25 – $49
  • Minimum project: $1,000+ (one of the lowest on this list)
  • Team size: 250+

8. Wildnet Technologies (Noida)

Wildnet Technologies combines web and app development with digital marketing: SEO, content marketing, social media, PPC, brand management and marketing automation. It also offers white-label marketing, dedicated IT resources and software consulting, which makes it a good fit if you want one partner for both your website and its marketing.

  • Clutch rating: 4.8
  • Established: 2006
  • Hourly rate: under $25
  • Minimum project: $5,000+
  • Team size: 250+

9. Auburn Digital Solutions (Mumbai)

Auburn is a full-service digital agency headquartered in Mumbai, with offices in Delhi, Bangalore and Kolkata. It builds brands and digital experiences for sectors including FMCG, BFSI, sports, travel and hospitality, education, telecom, infrastructure and entertainment.

  • Clutch rating: 4.8
  • Established: 2013
  • Hourly rate: $300+
  • Minimum project: $5,000+
  • Team size: 250+

10. Chapter247 Infotech (Indore)

Chapter247 is an IT and software development company based in central India with more than 11 years of experience. Besides web development, it offers IT consulting and strategy, and builds reliable, scalable server and cloud infrastructure for its clients.

  • Clutch rating: 4.9
  • Established: 2012
  • Hourly rate: under $25
  • Minimum project: $10,000+
  • Team size: 250+

How Much Does Web Development Cost in India?

Prices depend far more on what you need than on which company you choose. As a rough guide for 2026:

Type of websiteTypical cost in India
Landing page or one-page site₹10,000 – ₹35,000
Small business website (5–10 pages)₹25,000 – ₹80,000
WordPress business website₹30,000 – ₹80,000
E-commerce store₹50,000 – ₹1,50,000+
Custom web application or portal₹3,00,000 and above

Hosting, domain, SSL and maintenance are usually extra, so ask for them to be listed separately in the quote.

How to Choose the Right Web Development Company in India

  1. Define your scope first. List the pages, features and integrations you need. A clear brief gets you accurate, comparable quotes.
  2. Check real work. Ask for live websites similar to yours, not just screenshots, and test them on your phone.
  3. Read independent reviews. Clutch, GoodFirms and Google reviews tell you more than testimonials on the company’s own site.
  4. Match the company size to your project. A $50,000-minimum agency is overkill for a brochure site; a very small team may struggle with a complex platform.
  5. Ask about SEO and speed. A website that loads slowly or is not search-friendly will cost you leads. Ask how they handle page speed, mobile design and on-page SEO.
  6. Agree on ownership and support. Make sure you own the code, domain and hosting accounts, and that post-launch support is clearly defined.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best web development company in India?

There is no single best company for everyone. For enterprise projects, teams like QED42 are strong options; for smaller budgets, companies with lower minimum project sizes such as Etelligens or CodeStore are easier to start with. Compare portfolios, reviews and quotes for your specific project.

How much does it cost to hire a web development company in India?

Hourly rates on this list range from under $25 to over $300. A small business website typically costs ₹25,000 – ₹80,000, while custom web applications start at around ₹3 lakh.

Why do companies outsource web development to India?

India offers a large pool of skilled developers who work with modern technologies such as React, Angular and Node.js, at much lower cost than the US or Europe, often with overlapping working hours for global clients.

How long does it take to build a website?

A simple business website usually takes 2–6 weeks. E-commerce stores and custom web applications can take anywhere from 2 to 6 months, depending on features and integrations.

Conclusion

India’s web development industry keeps growing, giving businesses around the world access to quality work at competitive prices. A good web development company in India will match your budget, understand your goals and support you after launch. Use the comparison table and checklist above to shortlist two or three companies, then compare their proposals.

Need a website that also brings in leads? Cyber Rafting builds fast, SEO-ready websites for businesses and healthcare practices in Mumbai and Pune. Get a free proposal.

Work with Cyber Rafting

Need help putting these ideas to work?

SEO, social media, content, design and web development from one team in Mumbai and Pune.